AAU Tournament

May 5, 2018
U14
 
When -

Saturday - May 5, 2018

The gyms opens at 8:00 am

Play starts at 9:00 am

Where -
Dr. Brown Recreation Center
 
 Pool A
Pool B
Pool C
  1. Charged Up 14
  2. Acers
  3. JVVC 14u White
  4. Jonesville Rachel
  1. All Out Tennille
  2. JVVC 14u Navy
  3. Jonesville Mary
  4. Green Machine
  1. JVVC 14u Orange
  2. Next Level Sarah
  3. Jonesville Amanda
  4. KC Carlie
 
  1. Pool play will be two games to 25 points.
  2. The team listed first will serve first. (see pool brackets below)
  3. Warm-ups will be 2-4-4 ( 2 min shared on you rown side of the net, serve team for 4 min, rec team for for 4 minutes) for the first two matches of the day.
  4. After match 2 there will be no hitting over the net nor serving.
  5. The next match will start 5 minutes after the completion of the preceding match.
    • Ball handling will be allowed for the first 3 of those 5 minutes.
  6. The championship round will be the best 2 out of 3 games to 25 points,
    (the 3rd game to 15).
  7. No warm-ups for the championship round.
  8. No caps on any matches for the day
 
Pool Play Matches
4 Team Pools
competing teams
officiating
1 vs 2
3
3 vs 4

2

1 vs 3
4
4 vs 2

1

2 vs 3
4
4 vs 1
2
 
Championship Brackets

At the end of pool play the teams will be seeded 1-12. The 1st place team will get seeds 1-3, the 2nd place teams 4-6 and the 3rd and 4th place teams 7-12. Seeding will be based on game win/loss % then on point differential over the entire pool play.

Gold Division
   
Opponents
Officiating
 
Seed 1
Match 1 - Court A
seed 3
Seed 4
 
loser of Match 2 officiates the finals
Seed 2
Match 2 - Court A
winner M1
Seed 3
Silver Division
   
Opponents
Officiating
 
Seed 5
Match 1 - Court B
seed 7
Seed 8
 
loser of Match 2 officiates the finals
Seed 6
Match 2 - Court B
winner M1
Seed 7
Bronze Division
   
Opponents
Officiating
 
Seed 10
Match 1 - Court C
seed 12
Seed 11
 
loser of Match 2 officiates the finals
Seed 9
Match 2 - Court C
winner M1
Seed 12